This Privacy Policy explains how Harmony Helper, LLC (“Harmony Helper”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares the personal information we collect from users (“Users”) of our products, services and websites, including our website located at www.harmonyhelper.com (collectively, the “Site”), all of our mobile and desktop applications (collectively, the “App”), and all related tools, applications, data, software and other services provided by us currently or in the future (collectively, with the Site and the App, the “Services”).

Please take some time to read this Privacy Policy and make sure you are comfortable with our use of your information.   If there is anything that is not clear from this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at support@harmonyhelper.com.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post updates to this Privacy Policy on this web page, including the updated policy’s effective date. If we make a change that materially affects your privacy rights, we will notify you by prominent posting on our Site. Your use of the Services is also governed by our Terms of Use located at http://harmonyhelper.com/terms, and the Enterprise License Agreement or User License Agreement, as applicable.

Collection of Personal Information

When using the Services, Harmony Helper may collect information that individually identifies you (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information from you directly and automatically as you use our Services.

Information You Provide to Us

When using the Services offered by Harmony Helper, Users may interact with the Services in ways that may require the User to provide Personal Information to Harmony Helper. The amount and type of Personal Information collected depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, you might contact Harmony Helper by sending an email to us, and Harmony Helper will use your Personal Information to provide an answer to your question or resolve your specific issue. In each case, Harmony Helper collects such Personal Information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of an interaction. A User can always refuse to provide such information, but that may prevent them from resolving an issue or using features of our Services.

The types of Personal Information Harmony Helper collects may include: contact information (e.g., your name, address, phone number, email address); demographic information (e.g., your date of birth, age, gender); password, and security questions and answers; social information (e.g., your social media handle) and information or content from your microphone and camera sensor data, including audio recordings that contain your voice; information about your personal musical interest; bank account and credit/debit card numbers, and billing address information; and other information specific to you.

How Information is Collected

We may collect Personal Information about you from the following sources: (i) the correspondence you and others send to us; (ii) information we receive from you through your use of the Services, such as when you make a purchase; (iii) information about your transactions with, or services performed by, us, our affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties; (iv) information we receive from you when you download and register to use the App; (v) information we receive from your computer or mobile device; (vi) information we receive from our affiliates, partners or service providers; and (vii) information we receive from other sources, as permitted by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Essential Information for Use of the App. In order to register for a Harmony Helper account, you are required to provide Harmony Helper with certain Personal Information, such as your email address, phone number, username and password. We may use your email address and/or phone number to send you information about the Services, provide customer support or notify you of additional products and services. You may unsubscribe from such notifications at any time by contacting us in the manner specified at the end of this Privacy Policy or by clicking the “unsubscribe link” in the footer of our emails. However, we will continue to send you communications that are necessary for your account and the Services.

Information Collected Automatically

When you visit our Services, we also collect information automatically from you from cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent to your device. Harmony Helper may use both session cookies (which expire once a User closes the App or Site page) or persistent cookies (which stay on your device for a set period of time or until deleted).

Harmony Helper and our third-party providers use cookies to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site and when you use the App. This type of information is collected to make the Site and App more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. In particular, we use the following cookies on our App and Site:

  • Strictly Necessary cookies. These cookies are required for making use of the Services and include cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use, and protect user data from unauthorized parties. Our strictly necessary cookies also include cookies that make our Services function and allow you to move around the Services and use its features.
  • Functional cookies. These cookies enable our Services to provide enhanced functionality and personalization for you. For example, with these cookies, we are able to remember your preferences so you do not have to reset them each time you visit our Services. These cookies also help us diagnose server and software errors, and in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse.
  • Analytics cookies. Our third-party provider, Google, uses analytics cookies as part of its tools. These analytics cookies allow us and Google to recognize and count the number of visitors to the Services, see how visitors interact with the Services, see how visitors engage with different functions, and see when visitors are using the Services. This information helps us to improve our Services.

These cookies collect your usage information, such as the frequency of your access, and when you accessed the Services, information about your location, which may be determined through your IP address and device information, such as the device you are using, the hardware model, operating system, and browser.

Cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Services may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. To find out how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or device, and how to reject and delete the cookies, click here. If you choose to opt-out, we will place an “opt-out cookie” on your computer. The “opt-out cookie” is browser and device specific and only lasts until cookies are cleared from your browser or device. The opt-out cookie will not work for strictly necessary cookies that are required for our Services to function. If the cookie is removed or deleted, if you upgrade your browser, or if you visit us from a different device, you will need to return and update your preferences.

Particular cookies to note for visitors of our Services include:

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect information on your use of the Services. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the Services. In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device, or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded, that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site or to another application which partners with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Please review those policies here for information about how Google uses the information provided to Google Analytics and how you can control the information provided to Google. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics which can be found here.

Kochava. We also use an analytics tool called Kochava to conduct analytical tracking on our Site and App for insight purposes. We use the information from Kochava to improve the Services. For more information on Kochava, please visit its privacy page here. You may opt-out of Kochava by following the instructions provided here.

User-Provided Content

The Services may also permit you to submit content, including such things as statements, reviews, ratings, opinions, photos, video, text, graphics, music, sounds, questions, suggestions, messages, comments, feedback, ideas, notes, drawings, articles, stories about you, or any other content of any kind whatsoever (collectively, “User Content”). We may now or in the future allow you to create a Harmony Helper account and electronically submit User Content through the Services, so that you can listen to your music, practice and improve your harmonies, and share your harmonies with members of your Enterprise Group (as defined in the Enterprise License Agreement), if applicable (as further explained in our Terms of Use). We may associate the harmonies you create and the metadata associated with it with your personal data, and we may use such information and other information that results from your use of the Services to customize the content we show you.

Surveys and Contests

We sometimes conduct or sponsor surveys and contests. Participation by you in surveys and contests is completely voluntary. If you elect to participate, we may ask you for contact, demographic and other Personal Information. We use that Personal Information to understand our Users and your use of the Services, and to improve the Services, and we may provide Users with the results of such surveys and contests.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

(a)       To operate and maintain your Harmony Helper account, and to provide you with access to any Services that you may request from time to time.

(b)       To identify you as the creator of a recording you upload, the comments you post and/or other contributions you make.

(c)       To provide you with technical support.

(d)       To analyze the use of the App, the people visiting the Site and your use of the Services, in order to improve Harmony Helper.

(e)       To respond to you about your comment or questions.

(f)        To customize your use of the Services.

(g)       To send you an email newsletter or other material from time to time.

(h)       To consider you for receipt of certain advertisements that may be of interest to you.

(i)        To prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, other agreement, or applicable law.

(j)        For other purposes, provided we disclose it to you at the relevant time, and provided you agree to the proposed use of the relevant information.

(k)       To comply with applicable law or to defend our rights or the rights of others.

(l)      To engage in fraud identification and prevention.

(m)       To maintain and improve the Services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share Personal Information with our third-party service providers, as listed here. We always limit the information shared with our service providers to what is necessary to fulfill the services.

  • Microsoft Azure https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/
    We use Microsoft Azure’s database, storage, and compute products for processing and secure long-term storage of all data.
    All data is encrypted while being transmitted and at rest, so that only Harmony Helper has direct access to data about your account.
  • Kochava https://www.kochava.com/ and Google Firebase https://firebase.google.com/
    We use Kochava and Google Firebase to record information about which pages are viewed, and which buttons are clicked by users inside our mobile app. This service helps us find bugs and improve the user experience in each version of the app.
    We share an anonymized random token associated with your phone, as well as the name of each page visited and button clicked. We also share error messages from inside the app.
  • Google Analytics https://analytics.google.com/analytics
    We use Google Analytics to record information about how many visitors come to our marketing website, and which pages they view.
    We share an anonymous token, and the url of each page visited on our website. This information is anonymous and aggregated so we can see the total number of visitors to each page per hour.
  • Google Play Store https://play.google.com/store
    We rely on the Google Play Store for in-app billing on Android devices.
    While we don’t provide any personal information to the Google Play Store, the payment processing will appear inside the Harmony Helper mobile app to request your payment information, and confirmation of successful payment will be recorded and associated with your account number.
  • Apple App Store https://www.apple.com/app-store/
    We rely on the Apple App Store for in-app billing on iOS devices. While we don’t provide any personal information to the Apple App Store, the payment processing will appear inside the Harmony Helper mobile app to request your payment information, and confirmation of successful payment will be recorded and associated with your account number. 

If Required by Law

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your information, we may preserve and disclose your information (including Personal Information) if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in connection with any legal investigation or by law or regulation, including in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal demand or request.

Safety and Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. To prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, or improper use of your information, and to maintain data accuracy, we’ve established physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the personal information we collect. In particular:

  • We periodically review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We perform application security testing; conduct risk assessments; and monitor compliance with security policies.
  • When you enter any information anywhere on the Service, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) by default.
  • We restrict access to personal information to authorized Harmony Helper employees, agents or independent contractors who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your information, we may preserve and disclose your information (including your Personal Information) if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, to protect Harmony Helper’s rights or property, or to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, or our other agreements.

Change of Control

Over time, Harmony Helper may grow and reorganize. We may share your information, including personal information with affiliates such as a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us, in which case we will require those companies to agree to use your personal information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.  

 In the event of a change to our organizations such that all or a portion of Harmony Helper or its assets are acquired by or merged with a third-party, or in any other situation where personal information that we have collected from users would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by that third-party, this Privacy Policy will continue to apply to your information, and any acquirer would only be able to handle your personal information as per this policy (unless you give consent to a new policy). We will provide you with notice of an acquisition within thirty (30) days following the completion of such a transaction, by posting on our homepage and by email to your email address that you provided to us. If you do not consent to the use of your personal information by such a successor company, subject to applicable law, you may request its deletion from the company.

In the unlikely event that Harmony Helper goes out of business, or files for bankruptcy, we will protect your personal information, and will not sell it to any third-party.

We cannot and will not be responsible for any breach of security by any third parties or for any actions of any third parties that receive any of the information that is disclosed to us.

Creation of Anonymous and Aggregated Data

We may create anonymous and/or aggregated data records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use such anonymous and aggregated data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Services and improve Site and App navigation. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to use anonymous and/or aggregated data for any purpose and to disclose anonymous and/or aggregated data to third parties for any purpose, including for marketing, advertising or other uses, as we see fit. We may now or in the future share Usage Information with third parties to demonstrate the usage patterns for advertisements, content, functionality, and/or promotions on the Services and/or on third party websites, or as we otherwise see fit, consistent with applicable law.

Deletion of Account

You can request to have us delete your Harmony Helper account at any time. Please bear in mind that, if we delete your account, all data associated with your account, including the sounds and music that you have uploaded and the usage data associated with those sounds and music, will be deleted and may not be recoverable by you.

Please note that deleting any Harmony Helper App, or any third-party apps to which your Harmony Helper account is connected, will not delete your Harmony Helper account. If you wish to delete your account, you will need to send us a request via email at support@harmonyhelper.com.

Information Collected From Children

We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children under the age of 13 years old (“child” or “children”) using the Services. Our privacy practices are guided by the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), as well as data privacy laws in the United States. We use “Email Plus” to ensure compliance with COPPA and to obtain parental or legal guardian consent to allow children to access and use the Services. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application, and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of Personal Information (as defined below).

The only children who are permitted to use the Services are those who have been registered by their parents or guardian. If a child has not been registered by their parent or guardian, they may not use the Services.

The only Personal Information we collect from is the Personal Information disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We will not share Personal Information that we collect from children with third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of information we collect from children, including by taking reasonable steps to release such information only to parties capable of maintaining its confidentiality and security. We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in our Services.

If a parent or guardian desires to review your child’s Personal Information, delete their child’s Personal Information or prevent further use or online collection of their child’s Personal Information, they should close their child’s Harmony Helper account. If that happens, then their child will no longer be able to use the Services.

Parents should be aware that our Privacy Policy will govern our use of your child’s Personal Information. You can agree to the collection and use of your child’s Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and still not allow disclosure to third parties unless part of the Services. You can control disclosure to third parties by following the provided opt-outs in this Privacy Policy.

Harmony Helper participates in the iKeepSafe Safe Harbor program. If you have any questions or need to file a complaint related to our privacy policy and practices, please do not hesitate to contact the iKeepSafe Safe Harbor program at COPPAprivacy@ikeepsafe.org

Choices with Your Personal Information

You may choose to prevent us from disclosing or using your Personal Information under certain circumstances (“opt out”). You may opt out of any disclosure or use of your Personal Information for purposes that are incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or for which you subsequently gave authorization by notifying us by one of the methods at the end of this Privacy Policy, or by following the procedures set forth in an electronic communication from us, if applicable. Furthermore, even where your Personal Information is to be disclosed and used in accordance with the stated purposes in this Privacy Policy, you may elect to opt out of such disclosure to and use by a third party that is not acting as our agent. There are some uses from which you cannot opt out, such as to provide products, features or services that you have requested from us.

Access to your Data

As described above, most of the Personal Information you provide to us can be accessed and updated in the Settings page of your Harmony Helper account. If you wish to access, amend or delete any other information we hold about you, or if you have any objection to the processing of any information that we hold about you, please contact us at support@harmonyhelper.com, or the address provided below. Anything that cannot be changed is deemed required by Harmony Helper (e.g., date of birth). If you feel you are not comfortable with this information being used by Harmony Helper, please delete your account and cease using the service. Schools entering into this agreement, that qualify under FERPA, may contact us at support@harmonyhelper.com to access, amend or delete any information on behalf of their students. 

If you ask us to delete your account (by email), we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some of your Personal Information in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we have a legitimate reason for doing so.

Parents and guardians of children under the age of 13 can request access to any Personal Information collected about their child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of their child’s Personal Information. To request information related to your children, you can contact us by mail at Harmony Helper, LLC, 133 Gaither Drive, Suite N, Mt Laurel, NJ 08054, Attn: Privacy, or you can email us at support@harmonyhelper.com, re: Privacy. We will take steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting Personal Information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child’s parent or legal guardian.

International Data Transfers and European Union Users

The Services and our products are hosted in the United States and are governed by United States law. If you are using the Services and/or our products from outside the United States, please be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Services and/or our products, you consent to your Personal Information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

FERPA/COPPA Carve Out

We keep personal information until it is deleted, or until we no longer need it to provide you with the Service. We will not retain student personal information for any longer than is necessary for educational purposes and legal obligations, or to provide the Service for which we receive or collect the student personal information. You or your school may request your personal data to be deleted at any time, or supply a future date on which you would like data to be deleted. Note that some content may be kept after an account is deleted for school legal compliance reasons (e.g. maintenance of “education records” under FERPA or “student records” under various state student privacy laws).

The only Personal Information we collect from is the Personal Information disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We will not share Personal Information that we collect from children with third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of information we collect from children, including by taking reasonable steps to release such information only to parties capable of maintaining its confidentiality and security. We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in our Services.

FERPA and California AB 1584

Regarding FERPA and California AB 1584 (Buchanan) Privacy of Pupil Records: 3rd-Party Digital Storage & Education Software (Education Code section 49073.1), Harmony Helper will abide to the following:

  • Student records obtained by Harmony Helper from an educational institution continue to be the property of and under the control of the educational institution. The educational institution retains full ownership rights to the personal information and education records it provides to Harmony Helper.
  • Harmony Helper users may retain possession and control of their own generated content by contacting Harmony Helper, requesting a copy of their content, and for content to be removed from Harmony Helper.
  • Harmony Helper will not use any information in a student record for any purpose other than those required or specifically permitted by the Harmony Helper Terms  of Use and Privacy Policy.
  • Parents, legal guardians, or eligible students may review personally identifiable information in the student’s records and correct erroneous information by contacting their educational institution. Additionally, Harmony Helper users may access, correct, update, or delete personal information in their profile by signing into Harmony Helper, accessing their Harmony Helper account, and making the appropriate changes.
  • Harmony Helper is committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of student records. Towards this end, we take the following actions: (a) we limit employee access to student data to only those employees with a need to such access to fulfill their job responsibilities; (b) we conduct background checks on our employees that may have access to student data; (c) we conduct regular employee privacy and data security training and education; and (e) we protect personal information with technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security safeguards in order to protect against unauthorized access, release or use.
  • In the event of an unauthorized disclosure of a student’s records, Harmony Helper will (1) promptly notify Users unless specifically directed not to provide such notification by law enforcement officials. Notification shall identify: (i) the date and nature of the unauthorized use or disclosure; (ii) the Private Data used or disclosed; (iii) general description of what occurred including who made the unauthorized use or received the unauthorized disclosure; (iv) what Harmony Helper  has done or shall do to mitigate any effect of the unauthorized use or disclosure; (v) what corrective action Harmony Helper has taken or shall take to prevent future similar unauthorized use or disclosure; and (vi) who at Harmony Helper the User can contact. Harmony Helper will keep the User fully informed until the incident is resolved.
  • Harmony Helper will delete or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed, upon expiration or termination of our agreement with an educational institution with any deletion or de-identification to be completed according to the terms of our agreement with the educational institution, or at the direction or request of the educational institution.
  • Harmony Helper agrees to work with educational institutions to ensure compliance with FERPA and the Parties will ensure compliance by providing parents, legal guardians or eligible students with the ability to inspect and review student records and to correct any inaccuracies therein as described in statement (4) above.
  • Harmony Helper prohibits using personally identifiable information in student records to engage in targeted advertising.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. You can see when the last update was by looking at the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this page. We won’t reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If we make any significant changes, we’ll provide prominent notice by posting a notice on the Service or the Harmony Helper Website and/or notifying you by email (using the email address you provided), so you can review and make sure you know about them.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services that you visit. Like many websites and online services, Harmony Helper currently does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a User’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Nevada Residents

If you are a consumer in the State of Nevada, you may request to opt-out of the current or future sale of certain of your Personal Information. We do not currently sell any of your Personal Information under Nevada law, nor do we plan to do so in the future. However, you can submit a request to opt-out of future sales, as defined by Nevada law, by contacting us at support@harmonyhelper.com. Please include “Opt-Out Request Under Nevada Law” in the subject line and body of your message

Privacy Outside the Services

The Services may now or in the future contain links to other websites, and may contain advertisements of third parties. We are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those other websites. Please check with those websites in order to determine their privacy policies and your rights under them.

We may use the services of third-party service providers, for example to process payments and other transactions, to operate our App, to enhance our software, and to obtain verifiable parental consent prior to allowing children to access and use the Services. By accessing and using our Services, you grant us all necessary rights and consents under applicable laws to disclose to our third party service providers – and/or allow those third-party service providers to collect, use, retain and disclose to us – any Personal Information for purposes of providing services to you, including data that we may collect directly from you using cookies or other similar means.

Questions

By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the collection and use of your information (including Personal Information) by us as specified above or as we otherwise see fit, in compliance with this Privacy Policy, unless you inform us otherwise by means of the procedure identified below.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, want to suggest changes to this Privacy Policy or want to know what information we store about you, please contact us at:

Harmony Helper, LLC

133 Gaither Drive, Suite N

Mt Laurel, NJ 08054

Email: support@harmonyhelper.com

Phone: 910-427-6669

 

Copyright © 2019. Harmony Helper, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

Last modified on July 22nd, 2021