This Privacy Policy explains how Harmony Helper, LLC (“Harmony Helper”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares the personal information we collect from users (“Users”) of our products, services and websites, including our website located at www.harmonyhelper.com (collectively, the “Site”), all of our mobile and desktop applications (collectively, the “App”), and all related tools, applications, data, software and other services provided by us currently or in the future (collectively, with the Site and the App, the “Services”).

Please take some time to read this Privacy Policy and make sure you are comfortable with our use of your information.   If there is anything that is not clear from this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at support@harmonyhelper.com.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post updates to this Privacy Policy on this web page, including the updated policy’s effective date. If we make a change that materially affects your privacy rights, we will notify you by prominent posting on our Site. Your use of the Services is also governed by our Terms of Use located at http://harmonyhelper.com/terms, and the Enterprise License Agreement or User License Agreement, as applicable.

Collection of Personal Information

When using the Services, Harmony Helper may collect information that individually identifies you (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information from you directly and automatically as you use our Services.

Information You Provide to Us

When using the Services offered by Harmony Helper, Users may interact with the Services in ways that may require the User to send provide Personal Information to Harmony Helper. The amount and type of Personal Information collected depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, you might contact Harmony Helper by sending an email to us, and Harmony Helper will use your Personal Information to provide an answer to your question or resolve your specific issue. In each case, Harmony Helper collects such Personal Information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of an interaction. A User can always refuse to provide such information, but that may prevent them from resolving an issue or using features of our Services.

The types of Personal Information Harmony Helper collects may include: contact information (e.g., your name, address, phone number, email address); demographic information (e.g., your date of birth, age, gender); password, and security questions and answers; social information (e.g., your social media handle) and information or content from your microphone and camera sensor data, including audio recordings that contain your voice; information about your personal musical interest; bank account and credit/debit card numbers, and billing address information; and other information specific to you.

How Information is Collected

We may collect Personal Information about you from the following sources: (i) the correspondence you and others send to us; (ii) information we receive from you through your use of the Services, such as when you make a purchase; (iii) information about your transactions with, or services performed by, us, our affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties; (iv) information we receive from you when you download and register to use the App; (v) information we receive from your computer or mobile device; (vi) information we receive from our affiliates, partners or service providers; and (vii) information we receive from other sources, as permitted by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Essential Information for Use of the App. In order to register for a Harmony Helper account, you are required to provide Harmony Helper with certain Personal Information, such as your email address, phone number, user name and password. We may use your email address and/or phone number to send you information about the Services, provide customer support or notify you of additional products and services. You may unsubscribe from such notifications at any time by contacting us in the manner specified at the end of this Privacy Policy or by clicking the “unsubscribe link” in the footer of our emails. However, we will continue to send you communications that are necessary for your account and the Services.

Information from Social Networks. If you sign into the Services with a third party social network, such as Facebook Connect, we will collect any Personal Information that you have agreed to make available to Harmony Helper through such account, which may include: (i) your first and last name, (ii) your user ID/URL, (iii) your profile picture, (iv) your list of friends, (v) your email address and/or phone number, and/or (vi) your birthday. Such information will be primarily used for user registration purposes and to enhance your experience using the Services. You can control your settings and relevant sharing practices with the individual social networks.

Information Collected Automatically.

When you visit our Services, we also collect information automatically from you from cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent to your device. Harmony Helper may use both session cookies (which expire once a User closes the App or Site page) or persistent cookies (which stay on your device for a set period of time or until deleted).

Harmony Helper and our third-party providers use cookies to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site and when you use the App. This type of information is collected to make the Site and App more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. In particular, we use the following cookies on our App and Site:

  • Strictly Necessary cookies. These cookies are required for making use of the Services and include cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use, and protect user data from unauthorized parties. Our strictly necessary cookies also include cookies that make our Services function and allow you to move around the Services and use its features.
  • Functional cookies. These cookies enable our Services to provide enhanced functionality and personalization for you. For example, with these cookies, we are able to remember your preferences so you do not have to reset them each time you visit our Services. These cookies also help us diagnose server and software errors, and in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse.
  • Analytics cookies. Our third-party provider, Google, uses analytics cookies as part of its tools. These analytics cookies allow us and Google to recognize and count the number of visitors to the Services, see how visitors interact with the Services, see how visitors engage with different functions, and see when visitors are using the Services. This information helps us to improve our Services.
  • Advertising cookies. Our third-party providers, Google and Facebook, use advertising cookies to identify and store behaviors that users take when visiting our Services. These cookies are used in order to: (i) identify you as a prospect for our services; (ii) deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests; (iii) limit the number of times you see an advertisement; and (iv) help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaign.

These cookies collect your usage information, such as the frequency of your access, and when you accessed the Services, information about your location, which may be determined through your IP address and device information, such as the device you are using, the hardware model, operating system, and browser.

Cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Services may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. To find out how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or device, and how to reject and delete the cookies, click here. If you choose to opt-out, we will place an “opt-out cookie” on your computer. The “opt-out cookie” is browser and device specific and only lasts until cookies are cleared from your browser or device. The opt-out cookie will not work for strictly necessary cookies that are required for our Services to function. If the cookie is removed or deleted, if you upgrade your browser, or if you visit us from a different device, you will need to return and update your preferences.

Particular cookies to note for visitors of our Services include:

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect information on your use of the Services. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the Services. In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device, or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded, that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site or to another application which partners with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Please review those policies here for information about how Google uses the information provided to Google Analytics and how you can control the information provided to Google. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics which can be found here.

Facebook Pixel. Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting tool provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of our Services with the Facebook advertising network. Facebook Custom Audience utilizes Facebook Pixel to customize our advertising and to serve you ads on your social media based on your browsing behavior. This allows your behavior to be tracked after you have been redirected to our Services by clicking on the Facebook ad. The Facebook Pixel stores a cookie on your device to enable us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The information collected via the Facebook Pixel is also stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy. The Facebook Pixel also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside of Facebook. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting here.  To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, you can follow these instructions from Facebook. You can also use a browser add-on tool called “Disconnect Facebook pixel and FB tracking” available for Chrome or “Disconnect for Facebook” for Firefox.

DoubleClick. We utilize DoubleClick by Google to serve ads based on a User’s prior visit to our Services. Each User of our Services receives a different cookie and the information collected by the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics and allows us to see the total number of individuals who clicked on our ads. The DoubleClick cookie is used by Google in the ads served on the websites of its partners, such as websites participating in Google certified ad networks. DoubleClick enables Google and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Services and other websites on the Internet. Please review Google’s privacy policy at for additional information on how Google uses the information collected. To opt out of targeted advertising by Google, you can go to Google’s ad settings. You may also install the DoubleClick opt-out add-on.

Kochava. We also use an analytics tool called Kochava to conduct analytical tracking on our Site and App for insight purposes. We use the information from Kochava to improve the Services. For more information on Kochava, please visit its privacy page here. You may opt-out of Kochava by following the instructions provided here.

User Provided Content

The Services may also permit you to submit content, including such things as statements, reviews, ratings, opinions, photos, video, text, graphics, music, sounds, questions, suggestions, messages, comments, feedback, ideas, notes, drawings, articles, stories about you, or any other content of any kind whatsoever (collectively, “User Content”). We may now or in the future allow you to create a Harmony Helper account and electronically submit User Content through the Services, so that you can listen to your music, practice and improve your harmonies, and share your harmonies with members of your Enterprise Group (as defined in the Enterprise License Agreement), if applicable (as further explained in our Terms of Use). We may associate the harmonies you create and the metadata associated with it with your personal data, and we may use such information and other information that results from your use of the Services to customize the content we show you.

Surveys and Contests

We sometimes conduct or sponsor surveys and contests. Participation by you in surveys and contests is completely voluntary. If you elect to participate, we may ask you for contact, demographic and other Personal Information. We use that Personal Information to understand our Users and your use of the Services, and to improve the Services, and we may provide Users with the results of such surveys and contests.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

(a)            To operate and maintain your Harmony Helper account, and to provide you with access to any Services that you may request from time to time.

(b)           To identify you as the creator of a recording you upload, the comments you post and/or other contributions you make.

(c)            To provide you with technical support.

(d)           To analyze the use of the App, the people visiting the Site and your use of the Services, in order to improve Harmony Helper.

(e)            To respond to you about your comment or questions.

(f)            To customize your use of the Services.

(g)            To send you an email newsletter or other material from time to time.

(h)           To consider you for receipt of certain advertisements that may be of interest to you.

(i)             To prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, other agreement, or applicable law.

(j)             For other purposes, provided we disclose it to you at the relevant time, and provided you agree to the proposed use of the relevant information.

(k)           To comply with applicable law or to defend our rights or the rights of others.

(l)             To engage in internet-based advertising.

(m)          To engage in fraud identification and prevention.

(n)           To maintain and improve the Services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Harmony Helper may disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

With Third Party Service Providers

We may share Personal Information with our third-party service providers. We share Personal Information with our service providers, such as Zendesk, our customer support provider, and Azure, our web-hosting provider. We limit the information shared with our service providers to what is necessary to fulfill the services.

If Required by Law

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your information, we may preserve and disclose your information (including Personal Information) if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in connection with any legal investigation or by law or regulation, including in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal demand or request.

Safety and Security

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your information, we may preserve and disclose your information (including your Personal Information) if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, to protect Harmony Helper’s rights or property, or to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, or our other agreements.

Change of Control

We may share some or all of your Personal Information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of our insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, your Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset. You expressly agree and consent to the use and/or transfer of the foregoing information in connection with any of the above described proceedings. We cannot and will not be responsible for any breach of security by any third parties or for any actions of any third parties that receive any of the information that is disclosed to us.

Creation of Anonymous and Aggregated Data

We may create anonymous and/or aggregated data records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use such anonymous and aggregated data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Services and improve Site and App navigation. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to use anonymous and/or aggregated data for any purpose and to disclose anonymous and/or aggregated data to third parties for any purpose, including for marketing, advertising or other uses, as we see fit. We may now or in the future share Usage Information with third parties to demonstrate the usage patterns for advertisements, content, functionality, and/or promotions on the Services and/or on third party websites, or as we otherwise see fit, consistent with applicable law.

Deletion of Account

You can delete your Harmony Helper account at any time. Please bear in mind that, if you delete your account, all data associated with your account, including the sounds and music that you have uploaded and the usage data associated with those sounds and music, will be deleted and may not be recoverable by you.

Please note that deleting any Harmony Helper App, or any third party apps to which your Harmony Helper account is connected, will not delete your Harmony Helper account. If you wish to delete your account, you will need to do so from the Account tab in your Settings on the App. You will need to refer to the third party app provider’s terms of use and privacy policy to find out how to delete your data from that third party app.

Information Collected From Children

We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children under the age of 13 years old (“child” or “children”) using the Services. Our privacy practices are guided by the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), as well as data privacy laws in the United States. We engage the services of a third party service provider to ensure compliance with COPPA and to obtain parental or legal guardian consent to allow children to access and use the Services. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application, and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of Personal Information (as defined below).

The only children who are permitted to use the Services are those who have been registered by their parents or guardian. If a child has not been registered by their parent or guardian, they may not use the Services.

The only Personal Information we collect from is the Personal Information disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We will not share Personal Information that we collect from children with third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of information we collect from children, including by taking reasonable steps to release such information only to parties capable of maintaining its confidentiality and security. We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in our Services.

If a parent or guardian desires to review your child’s Personal Information, delete their child’s Personal Information or prevent further use or online collection of their child’s Personal Information, they should close their child’s Harmony Helper account. If that happens, then their child will no longer be able to use the Services.

Parents should be aware that our Privacy Policy will govern our use of your child’s Personal Information. You can agree to the collection and use of your child’s Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and still not allow disclosure to third parties unless part of the Services. You can control disclosure to third parties by following the provided opt-outs in this Privacy Policy.

Our third-party service provider, Kids Web Services, provides our parental consent management platform for COPPA compliance. Kids Web Services will collect certain information from you in order to verify your identity and obtain consent. The information is provided directly to Kids Web Services and is governed by Kids Web Services’ privacy policy available here.

Choices with Your Personal Information

You may choose to prevent us from disclosing or using your Personal Information under certain circumstances (“opt out”). You may opt out of any disclosure or use of your Personal Information for purposes that are incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or for which you subsequently gave authorization by notifying us by one of the methods at the end of this Privacy Policy, or by following the procedures set forth in an electronic communication from us, if applicable. Furthermore, even where your Personal Information is to be disclosed and used in accordance with the stated purposes in this Privacy Policy, you may elect to opt out of such disclosure to and use by a third party that is not acting as our agent. There are some uses from which you cannot opt out, such as to provide products, features or services that you have requested from us.

Access to your Data

As described above, most of the Personal Information you provide to us can be accessed and updated in the Settings page of your Harmony Helper account. If you wish to access, amend or delete any other information we hold about you, or if you have any objection to the processing of any information that we hold about you, please contact us at support@harmonyhelper.com, or the address provided below. Anything that cannot be changed is deemed required by Harmony Helper. If you feel you are not comfortable with this information being used by Harmony Helper, please delete your account and cease using the service.

If you ask us to delete your account (either via the Settings page or by email), we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some of your Personal Information in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we have a legitimate reason for doing so.

Parents and guardians of children under the age of 13 can request access to any Personal Information collected about their child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of their child’s Personal Information. To request information related to your children, you can contact us by mail at Harmony Helper, LLC, 133 Gaither Drive, Suite N, Mt Laurel, NJ 08054, Attn: Privacy, or you can email us at support@harmonyhelper.com, re: Privacy. We will take steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting Personal Information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child’s parent or legal guardian.

International Data Transfers and European Union Users

The Services and our products are hosted in the United States and are governed by United States law. If you are using the Services and/or our products from outside the United States, please be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Services and/or our products, you consent to your Personal Information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Harmony Helper may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and at Harmony Helper’s sole discretion. Harmony Helper encourages Users to periodically check this web page for any changes to its Privacy Policy so that you will always be able to understand what information we collect, how we use that information and under what circumstances we may disclose that information to others.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services that you visit. Like many websites and online services, Harmony Helper currently does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a User’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Nevada Residents

If you are a consumer in the State of Nevada, you may request to opt-out of the current or future sale of certain of your Personal Information. We do not currently sell any of your Personal Information under Nevada law, nor do we plan to do so in the future. However, you can submit a request to opt-out of future sales, as defined by Nevada law, by contacting us at support@harmonyhelper.com. Please include “Opt-Out Request Under Nevada Law” in the subject line and body of your message

Privacy Outside the Services

The Services may now or in the future contain links to other websites, and may contain advertisements of third parties. We are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those other websites. Please check with those websites in order to determine their privacy policies and your rights under them.

We may use the services of third party service providers, for example to process payments and other transactions, to operate our App, to enhance our software, and to obtain verifiable parental consent prior to allowing children to access and use the Services. By accessing and using our Services, you grant us all necessary rights and consents under applicable laws to disclose to our third party service providers – and/or allow those third party service providers to collect, use, retain and disclose to us – any Personal Information for purposes of providing services to you, including data that we may collect directly from you using cookies or other similar means.

Questions

By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the collection and use of your information (including Personal Information) by us as specified above or as we otherwise see fit, in compliance with this Privacy Policy, unless you inform us otherwise by means of the procedure identified below.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, want to suggest changes to this Privacy Policy or want to know what information we store about you, please contact us at:

Harmony Helper, LLC

133 Gaither Drive, Suite N

Mt Laurel, NJ 08054

Email: support@harmonyhelper.com

Phone: 910-427-6669

 

Copyright © 2019. Harmony Helper, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

Last modified on March 18, 2020