Harmony Helper, LLC (“Harmony Helper”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users (“User”, “you” or “your”).  This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the personal data and usage information that we collect from users of our products, services and websites, including our website located at www.harmonyhelper.com (collectively, the “Site”), all of our mobile and desktop applications (collectively, the “App”), and all related tools, applications, data, software and other services provided by us currently or in the future (collectively, with the Site and the App, the “Services”).  This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control.

Please take some time to read this Privacy Policy and make sure you are comfortable with our use of your information.  This Privacy Policy is designed to give you full transparency regarding our data protection practices. If there is anything that is not clear from this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at support@harmonyhelper.com.

We have designed the Services to give you control over the information you provide using the Services.  Please take full advantage of these tools and make sure you only provide information and content that you want to provide.

By using the Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not install, use, or access the App, the Site or the Services.  We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post updates to this Privacy Policy on this web page, including the updated policy’s effective date. Your use of the Services is also governed by our Terms of Use located at https://harmonyhelper.com/terms, and the Enterprise License Agreement or User License Agreement, as applicable.

We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children under the age of 13 years old (“child” or “children”) using the Services.  Our privacy practices are guided by the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), as well as data privacy laws in the United States.  We engage the services of a third party service provider to ensure compliance with COPPA and to obtain parental or legal guardian consent to allow children to access and use the Services. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application, and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of Personal Information (as defined below).

THIS PRIVACY POLICY HAS SPECIFIC SECTIONS DISCUSSING THE WEBSITE’S INFORMATION PRACTICES WITH REGARD TO CHILDREN.  See “Information Collected From Children.”

Gathering Non-Identifiable Information

When using the Services, Harmony Helper may receive and store certain generic, non-identifiable information, which may include, among other things, the following categories of information (collectively, “Usage Information”): device operating system version; device type and crash logs; Internet Protocol (or IP) address or device ID/UDID, protocol and sequence information; and browsing history and operating system data. Usage Information is gathered using various technologies such as third-party analytics tools and cannot be used to specifically identify a User.  Harmony Helper only collects such information to better understand Users of the App and how to better serve them and/or to improve our Services.

Gathering Personal Information

When using any App created by Harmony Helper, Users may interact with the App in ways that may require the User to send personally-identifying information to Harmony Helper.  The amount and type of information gathered depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, you might contact Harmony Helper by sending an email to us, and Harmony Helper will use that data to provide an answer to your question or resolve your specific issue.  In each case, Harmony Helper collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of an interaction. A User can always refuse to provide such information, but that may prevent them from resolving an issue or using features of the App. The types of personally-identifiable information that Harmony Helper collects may include, among other things, the following categories of information (collectively, “Personal Information”): contact information (e.g., your name, address, phone number, email address); demographic information (e.g., your date of birth, age, gender); password, and security questions and answers; social information (e.g., your social media handle) and information or content from your microphone and camera sensor data, including audio recordings that contain your voice; information about your personal musical interest; bank account and credit/debit card numbers, and billing address information; and other information specific to you.

How Information is Collected

We may collect Personal Information and Usage Information about you from the following sources: (i) the correspondence you and others send to us; (ii) information we receive from you through the Services; (iii) information about your transactions with, or services performed by, us, our affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties; (iv) information we receive from you when you download and register to use the App; (v) information we receive from your computer or mobile device; (vi) information we receive from our affiliates, partners or service providers; and (vii) information we receive from other sources, as permitted by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Essential Information for Use of the App.  In order to register for a Harmony Helper account, you are required to provide Harmony Helper with certain Personal Information, such as your email address, phone number, user name and password.  We may use your email address and/or phone number to send you information about the Services, provide customer support or notify you of additional products and services. You may unsubscribe from such notifications at any time by contacting us in the manner specified at the end of this Privacy Policy or as otherwise set forth in a communication from us.

Profile Information.  We may in the future allow you to provide Harmony Helper with additional personal data to create a profile, which you can make public or available to specific people you choose (your “Public Profile”), such as a picture, your location and some additional information about yourself.  The information that you provide in your Public Profile will be visible to others, including anonymous visitors to the App and/or the Site. Harmony Helper does not currently permit its users to create a Public Profile. The creation of a Public Profile will require you to opt-in to such use before your Public Profile goes live and is made publically available.

Information from Social Networks.  If you sign into the Services with a third party social network, such as Facebook Connect, we will collect any information that you have agreed to make available to Harmony Helper through such account, which may include: (i) your first and last name, (ii) your user ID/URL, (iii) your profile picture, (iv) your list of friends, (v) your email address and/or phone number, and/or (vi) your birthday.  Such information will be primarily used for user registration purposes and to enhance your experience using the Services.

Information Collected via Technology. We may also collect information from you in the following ways:

Log Files:  As is true of most websites, Harmony Helper gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files.  This information includes Internet Protocol addresses, browser types, internet service providers, referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamp and clickstream data, and other Usage Information.  Harmony Helper uses this information to analyze trends, administer the App, track Users’ movements around the App, gather demographic information about our User base as a whole, and better tailor our App to our Users’ needs.

Cookies:  Like many online services, Harmony Helper may use cookies to collect information.  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are sent to your device’s hard drive.  Harmony Helper may use both session Cookies (which expire once a User closes the App or Site page) or persistent Cookies (which stay on the hard drive until deleted) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site and when you use the App.  This type of information is collected to make the Site and App more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

If you choose to use the Services without blocking or disabling cookies or opting out of other technologies, you will have indicated your consent to our use of cookies and other technologies and to our use (in accordance with the rest of this Privacy Policy) of any Personal Information and/or Usage Information that we collect using these technologies.  If you do not consent to the use of these technologies, please be sure to block or disable them using your browser settings or the settings within our App.

Google Analytics:  We may use Google Analytics’ Demographics and Interest Reporting features to collect information about usage of the Services.  Google Analytics collects information such as how often Users visit the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to the Site.  You may opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

iBeacons and Geolocation: While using certain features of the App, we may now or in the future choose to track the physical location of your mobile device or web browser to send you information that is relevant to you. WiFi and IP addresses received from your browser or device may be used to determine your approximate location. You will always have control over whether to transmit your physical location, and you can prevent such disclosure by disabling Bluetooth and WiFi, declining the request to share your location, or adjusting your privacy settings in your mobile device operating system (as applicable).

User Content 

The Services may also permit you to submit content, including such things as statements, reviews, ratings, opinions, photos, video, text, graphics, music, sounds, questions, suggestions, messages, comments, feedback, ideas, notes, drawings, articles, stories about you, or any other content of any kind whatsoever (collectively, “User Content”).  We may now or in the future allow you to create a Harmony Helper account and electronically submit User Content through the Services, so that you can listen to your music, practice and improve your harmonies, and share your harmonies with members of your Enterprise Group, if applicable (as further explained in our Terms of Use). We may associate the harmonies you create and the metadata associated with it with your personal data, and we may use such information and other information that results from your use of the Services to customize the content we show you.

Surveys and Contests

We sometimes conduct or sponsor surveys and contests.  Participation by you in surveys and contests is completely voluntary.  If you elect to participate, we may ask you for contact, demographic and other Personal Information.  We use that Personal Information to understand our Users and your use of the Services, and to improve the Services, and we may provide Users with the results of such surveys and contests.

Other Uses of Personal Information and Usage Information

Your Personal Information and Usage Information may also be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  1. To operate and maintain your Harmony Helper account, and to provide you with access to any Services that you may request from time to time.
  2. To identify you as the creator of a recording you upload, the comments you post and/or other contributions you make.
  3. To provide you with technical support.
  4. To analyze the use of the App, the people visiting the Site and your use of the Services, in order to improve Harmony Helper.
  5. To respond to you about your comment or questions.
  6. To customize your use of the Services.
  7. To send you an email newsletter or other material from time to time.
  8. To consider you for receipt of certain advertisements that may be of interest to you.
  9. To prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, other agreement, or applicable law.
  10. For other purposes, provided we disclose it to you at the relevant time, and provided you agree to the proposed use of the relevant information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Harmony Helper does not sell, license, distribute, lend or barter any of your Personal Information it collects.  Harmony Helper may disclose Personal Information to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that need to know that information in order to process it on Harmony Helper’s behalf, and who have agreed not to disclose it.

If Required by Law

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your information, we may preserve and disclose your information (including Personal Information) if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in connection with any legal investigation or by law or regulation, including in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal demand or request.

Safety and Security

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your information, we may preserve and disclose your information (including your Personal Information) if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, to protect Harmony Helper’s rights or property, or to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, or our other agreements.

Change of Control

We may share some or all of your Personal Information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets.  In the event of our insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, your Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset. You expressly agree and consent to the use and/or transfer of the foregoing information in connection with any of the above described proceedings. We cannot and will not be responsible for any breach of security by any third parties or for any actions of any third parties that receive any of the information that is disclosed to us.

Creation of Anonymous and Aggregated Data

We may create anonymous and/or aggregated data records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We use such anonymous and aggregated data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Services and improve Site and App navigation. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to use anonymous and/or aggregated data for any purpose and to disclose anonymous and/or aggregated data to third parties for any purpose, including for marketing, advertising or other uses, as we see fit. We may now or in the future share Usage Information with third parties to demonstrate the usage patterns for advertisements, content, functionality, and/or promotions on the Services and/or on third party websites, or as we otherwise see fit, consistent with applicable law.

Integrating Third Party Services

The App may now or in the future offer the ability to share content created with the App to online third party services, such as social networking services (“Third Party Services”).  The App may ask you to provide your username and password for the relevant Third Party Services.  By providing this information you are allowing the App to pass your login information to such Third Party Services.  When you enable a Third Party Service account in the App, it will collect your login information and other relevant information necessary to enable the App to access that Third Party Service and your data contained within that Third Party Service.  The manner in which Third Party Services use, store and disclose your information is governed solely by the policies of such third parties, and Harmony Helper will not have any liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Third Party Service that may be enabled within the App.

You can delete your Harmony Helper account at any time.  Please bear in mind that, if you delete your account, all data associated with your account, including the sounds and music that you have uploaded and the usage data associated with those sounds and music, will be deleted and may not be recoverable by you.

Please note that deleting any Harmony Helper App, or any third party apps to which your Harmony Helper account is connected, will not delete your Harmony Helper account.  If you wish to delete your account, you will need to do so from the Account tab in your Settings on the App. You will need to refer to the third party app provider’s terms of use and privacy policy to find out how to delete your data from that third party app.

Information Collected From Children

The only children who are permitted to use the Services are those who have been registered by their parents or guardian.  If a child has not been registered by their parent or guardian, they may not use the Services.

The only Personal Information we collect from children is their name, username, login information, and audio recordings that contain a child’s voice.  We will not share Personal Information that we collect from children with third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of information we collect from children, including by taking reasonable steps to release such information only to parties capable of maintaining its confidentiality and security.

If a parent or guardian desires to delete their child’s information or prevent further use or online collection of their child’s information, they should close their child’s Harmony Helper account.  If that happens, then their child will no longer be able to use the Services.

Parents should be aware that our Privacy Policy will govern our use of personal data, but also that information that is voluntarily given by children – or others – in other websites, mobile apps, email exchanges or the like may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited communications.  We encourage all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal data while using the internet.

Choices with Your Personal Information

Whether you submit any Personal Information to us is entirely up to you.  You are under no obligation to provide any Personal Information to us. However, this information is essential for the provision and quality of some of the services that we offer to you, so we cannot provide you with certain services or provide you with access to certain features if you choose to withhold requested information, for example providing features that require your payment information.

You may choose to prevent us from disclosing or using your Personal Information under certain circumstances (“opt out”). You may opt out of any disclosure or use of your Personal Information for purposes that are incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or for which you subsequently gave authorization by notifying us by one of the methods at the end of this Privacy Policy, or by following the procedures set forth in an electronic communication from us, if applicable.  Furthermore, even where your Personal Information is to be disclosed and used in accordance with the stated purposes in this Privacy Policy, you may elect to opt out of such disclosure to and use by a third party that is not acting as our agent. There are some uses from which you cannot opt out, such as to provide products, features or services that you have requested from us.

Access to your Data

As described above, most of the Personal Information you provide to us can be accessed and updated in the Settings page of your Harmony Helper account.  If you wish to access, amend or delete any other information we hold about you, or if you have any objection to the processing of any information that we hold about you, please contact us at support@harmonyhelper.com, or the address provided below.  Anything that cannot be changed is deemed required by Harmony Helper. If you feel you are not comfortable with this information being used by Harmony Helper, please delete your account and cease using the service.

If you ask us to delete your account (either via the Settings page or by email), we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some of your Personal Information in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we have a legitimate reason for doing so.

Parents and guardians of children under the age of 13 can request access to any Personal Information collected about their child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of their child’s Personal Information.  To request information related to your children, you can contact us by mail at Harmony Helper, LLC, 133 Gaither Drive, Suite N, Mt Laurel, NJ 08054, Attn: Privacy, or you can email us at support@harmonyhelper.com, re: Privacy. We will take steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting Personal Information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child’s parent or legal guardian.

International Data Transfers and European Union Users

The Services and our products are hosted in the United States and are governed by United States law. If you are using the Services and/or our products from outside the United States, please be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated.  The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Services and/or our products, you consent to your Personal Information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Harmony Helper may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and at Harmony Helper’s sole discretion.  Harmony Helper encourages Users to periodically check this web page for any changes to its Privacy Policy so that you will always be able to understand what information we collect, how we use that information and under what circumstances we may disclose that information to others.  Your continued use of the Services will constitute your assent to and acceptance of the revised terms for all previously collected information and information collected from you in the future.

California Users: Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide certain personally identifiable information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us (once per calendar year) information about the customer information that we shared (if any) with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year.

To obtain this information, please send an email message to support@harmonyhelper.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message.  We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California residents who use the Services are entitled to the following consumer rights notice:  If you have a question or complaint regarding the services or products provided through the Services, please send an email to support@harmonyhelper.com.  You may also contact us by writing to 133 Gaither Drive, Suite N, Mt Laurel, NJ 08054, or by calling us at 910-427-6669. California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services that you visit. Like many websites and online services, Harmony Helper currently does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a User’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Privacy Outside the Services

The Services may now or in the future contain links to other websites, and may contain advertisements of third parties. We are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those other websites. Please check with those websites in order to determine their privacy policies and your rights under them.

We may use the services of third party service providers, for example to process payments and other transactions, to operate our App, to enhance our software, and to obtain verifiable parental consent prior to allowing children to access and use the Services. By accessing and using our Services, you grant us all necessary rights and consents under applicable laws to disclose to our third party service providers – and/or allow those third party service providers to collect, use, retain and disclose to us – any Personal Information for purposes of providing services to you, including data that we may collect directly from you using cookies or other similar means.

Questions

By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the collection and use of your information (including Personal Information) by us as specified above or as we otherwise see fit, in compliance with this Privacy Policy, unless you inform us otherwise by means of the procedure identified below.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, want to suggest changes to this Privacy Policy or want to know what information we store about you, please contact us at:

Harmony Helper, LLC

133 Gaither Drive, Suite N

Mt Laurel, NJ  08054

Email: support@harmonyhelper.com

Phone: 910-427-6669

 

Copyright © 2019. Harmony Helper, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Effective as of: September 19, 2017

Last updated: June 24, 2019